Privacy Policy

This policy applies to our website, our use of emails, and any other methods we use for collecting
information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

What information do we collect and why?

We will only ever collect the information we need to manage the Trust and communicate with members and volunteers. We collect personal information such as name, postal address, phone
number, email address, and, where appropriate, date of birth and information about interests and hobbies etc.
We collect this information in connection with specific activities, such volunteering, membership,
enquiries, museum acquisitions, loans or donations, and fundraising activities. We use your details to provide you with information about the Trust’s activities or to manage the Museum’s collection in terms of cataloguing, proof of ownership of objects and documents and copyright ownership.

What do we do with the information?

We will use the information you provide to:

  • Manage applications for membership of the Trust.
  • To keep you informed of meetings and events.
  • Manage volunteering applications.
  • To notify volunteers of any changes in museum opening days, changes in routine or other requirements, or to swap stewarding duties.
  • To complete postal or online retail orders.
  • To manage external research requests.
  • To contact copyright holders in the event of requests to copy materials held in the Museum for the purposes of publication.
  • To ensure the Museum’s catalogue is as comprehensive as possible.
  • To keep a record of the legal title to ownership of objects and records in the Museum’s collection.
  • Provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you, providing you have explicitly agreed to receive marketing information.

How we use cookies

We occasionally issue session cookies when strictly necessary for the operation of the website.

You can find out more about what cookies are, how to control them and delete them on the About Cookies website. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use analytical tools which will issue cookies to help track how visitors use our website, this helps us monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not, and help us provide a better website. These do not hold any personal information. You can find further information on the analytical tools we use and their privacy principles here.

Third party services such as Google Maps, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube may also issue cookies.

Email Communications

Group emails (e.g. to all members, trustees or volunteers) will be sent as blind copies to everyone on the address list so that each recipient will only be able to see his or her own email address. All other addressees will be hidden. If we wish to make all addressees visible on group emails we will seek explicit consent from all addressees for each type of email, e.g. when trying to arrange a swap of steward duties it would be helpful for all stewards to be able to communicate directly with one another.

Opting Out

If you have agreed to receiving information from Castle Donington Museum Trust you may opt out at any time either by writing to the Trust at Castle Donington Museum, The Stone House, 4 Apiary Gate, Castle Donington, Derby, DE74 2JA or by emailing castledoningtonmuseum@gmail.com

Sharing your information

We will only share your information if:

  • We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court.
  • We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our volunteers, members or visitors.

Storing your information

Electronic Personal information is stored by us on computers in the Museum. Paper copies are
stored in the Museum. Access is restricted to individuals who need that information as part of their volunteering responsibilities. We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to manage your relationship with us, to manage the Museum’s collection, to maintain a record of research enquiries, to comply with the law, or to ensure we do not communicate with people that have asked us not to. When we no longer need information we will always dispose of it securely.

What we do not do with your information

We never sell or share your information to other organisations.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it. These include:

  • the right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing
  • the right of access to a copy of the information we hold about you (known as a subject access request)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Curator in writing at Castle Donington Museum, The Stone House, 4 Apiary Gate, Castle Donington, Derby, DE74 2JA

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the
Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

Links to third party websites

Our website could, in the future, contain links to third party websites that we believe may be of
interest to you. This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the
privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

Social media sites

We operate a number of social media pages (Facebook and Twitter). Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

Other people’s data

Some of the services we offer allow you to provide the personal data of other people (eg tagging people on photos on social media). Before providing anyone else’s data please ensure they are happy for you to do so and under no circumstances must you make public another person’s home address, email address, or phone number.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use data please contact us at
castledoningtonmuseum@gmail.com

Copyright © 2020 Castle Donington Museum | My Music Band by Catch Themes